Tuesday 19th

Lecture 1 : Deep learning applied in Computer-Assisted Medicine
Vitoantonio Bevilacqua, Polytechnic University of Bari – Italy

Lecture 2 : Natural user and wearable interfaces for personal assistance and training
Claudio Loconsole, Polytechnic University of Bari – Italy

Lecture 3 : Human-Computer Interaction and remote collaboration in Virtual and Mixed Reality applications
Franco Tecchia, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna – Pisa – Italy

Workshop on wearable robotics
Massimiliano Solazzi, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna – Pisa – Italy

 

Wednesday 20th

Lecture 4 : Robot perception and vision
Michael Felsberg, Linkopings University – Sweden

Lecture 5 : Game theoretic approaches and computational motor control for physical Human-Machine Interaction
Vittorio Sanguineti, University of Genova – Italy

Lecture 6 : Robot manipulation and artificial intelligence
Jeremy L Wyatt, University of Birmingham – UK

 

Thursday 21st

Workshop on innovative tools for HMI in disability
Nicholas Caporusso, Department of Informatics, W.R. and Yvonne Robbins College of Business and Entrepreneurship, Fort Hays State University KS – USA

Lecture 7 : Business Model Innovation for social innovation (BMI4SI) via thinking beyond the box (TB2); a quadruple / quintuple innovation framework approach
Elias G. Carayannis, The George Washington University – USA

Lecture 8 : Human-robot interaction for humanoid teleoperation
Antonio Frisoli, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna – Pisa – Italy

Lecture 9 : Biologically-Inspired Machine Learning for Humanoid Robots and its Applications
Jorge Solis, Department of Engineering and Physics, Karlstad University – Sweden

 

Research Competition

Tuesday 19th – 17:30 ~ 19:00
Thursday 21st – 17:30 ~ 19:00
Friday 22nd – 9:30 ~ 11:30

 

Social Program

Welcome cocktail : Monday 18th –  19:00 ~ 20:30
Social Event : Wednesday 20th – 16:00 ~ 19:00
Social Dinner : Wednesday 20th – 19:00 ~ 22:00
Maratea by night : Thursday 21st – 19:00 ~ 22:00
Arrivederci cocktail : Friday 22nd –  19:00 ~ 20:30

 

Timetable-01